Tragacanth Gum can be used as an emulsifier and thickening agent for cosmetic formulations such as lotions, creams, and gels. It is derived from the dried resin of several species of the Astragalus plant, a family of spiny shrubs that thrive in semi-arid regions.
The viscosity of this gum is stable in emulsions and gels with a pH range of 4 to 8, but it is most stable at a pH of around 2. Tragacanth gum is one of the most acid-resistant gums, but it must be fully hydrated before acids are added. As a manufacturer, wholesaler, and supplier, we offer high-quality Tragacanth Gum from Iran.
Blumental Bayern GmbH is a company engaged in the manufacturing, wholesaling, bulk sales, and distribution of premium organic and conventional agricultural products and food ingredients. Our extensive range includes top-quality items such as Saffron Wholesale, Sumac Wholesale, Dried Fruits and Nuts Wholesale, Barberries Wholesale, Dried flowers Wholesale, Rose Wholesale, Calendula Wholesale, Mallow Wholesale, Citrus flowers (orange blossom) Wholesale, Dates Wholesale, Gums Wholesale, Essential oils and Syrups Wholesale, Spices Wholesale, Herbs Wholesale, and seeds Wholesale.
Product Data Sheet
For the latest data sheet and analysis please contact us
A dried exudation obtained from the stems and branches of Astragalus gummifer Labillardiere and other Asiatic species of Astragalus (Fam. Leguminosae); consists mainly of high molecular-weight polysaccharides (galactoarabans and acidic polysaccharides) which, on hydrolysis, yield galacturonic acid, galactose, arabinose, xylose and fucose; small amounts of rhamnose and of glucose (derived from traces of starch and/or cellulose) may also be present.
EU Organic Certified
Storage and shelf life
In 4 kg carton packages.
A range of whit to light yelow
Yeast and moulds (each)
Please note that the specification sheet may not correspond to the current batch. For the most updated version, please contact us
Frequently Asked Questions
Contact us for any furthur questions
Tragacanth gum is also known as gum tragacanth or gum dragon.
Gum tragacanth is commonly used as a gelling agent and thickener in various cosmetic formulations such as creams, lotions, gels, shampoos, and hair styling products. It is also utilized in cleaning agents, scrubs, masks, and sprays.
Tragacanth gum is derived from the dried resin of several species of the Astragalus plant, which is a family of spiny shrubs that primarily grow in semi-arid regions.
Gum tragacanth can be used in toothpaste as a thickening agent and binder, providing the desired texture and stability to the product.
The shelf life of gum tragacanth can vary depending on storage conditions, but when stored in a cool, dry place, it can remain usable for an extended period, usually up to a few years.